You Are Viewing

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy For The Dee Rendall Psychic Medium Website

privacy policy, contact your psychic reader, dream texts, text reading, email reading

Dee Rendall (I/Me) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with my terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data I may collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by me. Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it.For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Dee Rendall.

Information I may collect from you

I may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on my website www.deerendall.co.uk. This includes information provided that you may register to use any services here, subscribing to my services or newsletter, posting material or requesting further services. I may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Dee Rendall, or if you ever report a problem with my website.
  • If you contact me, I may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • I may also ask you to complete surveys that I use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Details of your order preferences kept in PDF format or any format I deem necessary.

IP addresses

I may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to any advertisers if applicable or relevant. This is statistical data about my users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

For the same reason, I may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve my website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies I use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with me or if you continue to use my site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Please note that if allow advertisers they may also use cookies, over which I have no control.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of my website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, my system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Where I store your personal data

The data that is collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for me or for one of my suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to me is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using secure SSL technology. Where I have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of my website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. I ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet in general is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my website, which goes the same for other websites you visit out there on the internet; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

I may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from my website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from me or which I feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to my service.

I may also use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and I may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, I will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, I will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way let me know.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to my privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@deerendall.co.uk.

Cookie Policy

Information about the use of cookies

The website www.deerendall.co.uk (the “Site“) is operated by Dee Rendall.

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps Dee to provide you with a good experience when you browse her website and also allows Dee to improve the Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that automatically store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree and those files are not harmful in any way shape or form. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Various cookie types:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that may be used at some point for the site’s operation. They may include, for example, cookies that might enable you to log into secure areas of the Site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow analysis and to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables Dee to personalise its content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. Dee will use this information to make the Site and the any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which Dee has no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies as mentioned above.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site. Thank you.

Thank you For Your Feedback.
D. CowieManchester, UK. - (June 26th 2015)
" Hi Dee.I just want to say Thankyou very much for my fantastic reading yesterday and you'rethe first person that's brought through that piece of significant evidence about my Dogand I've been asking spirit for that in a message for a while !! You were spot onfor a lot of ...

Read More..

S. McdonoughLiverpool, UK. - (July 28th 2015)
" Hi Dee.A big thank you for the wonderful reading.You were spot onGood luck with your Tour. x "

Read More..

L. Sharp Coventry, UK. - (March 8th 2015)
" Hi Dee.Would really like to thank Dee Rendall for my amazing reading. Things that were saidwere very close to my heart. And even things no one else knew were brought up in my reading.I want to thank you so much for putting myself at ease. You are an amazing ...

Read More..

P. WhiteBelfast, Northern Ireland, UK - (July 28th 2015)
" Hi Dee.Just had an amazing reading with Dee, she told me things that only I knew about.Even names she came up with and not your everyday names either.I have had a "few" reading over the years and let me tell you she is spot on with things she tells ...

Read More..

A. MulvaneyLiverpool, UK. - (July 26th 2015)
" Hi Dee.Thankyou for a fabulous night last night in Liverpool. Your show is amazing and so are you!Me my sister and Son attended and you told us things that we know came from our loved one!You have given my son some peace of mind and we will definitely be ...

Read More..

Click For More Testimonials & Enter Dee’s Contest!